Top 10 Akitio Thunder3 10G – Laptop Docking Stations

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

1. Dell

#ad

Black, Dell USB 3.0 Ultra HD/4K Triple Display Docking Station D3100

#ad
Dell #ad - Designed for inspiron 15 7567 gaming, e7270, e5570, e5270, 3350, 5459; latitude 13 7350, E5470, E7470; XPS 13 9343.2 x usb 2. 0 to 4 pin usb type a, 1 x headphone input and output 3. 5 millimeter. 1 x display/video: displayPort output : 20 pin DisplayPort, super speed cable. 3 x super speed usb 3. 0 - 9 pin usb type a, e5460, 1 x network - rj-45. 2 x display/video: hdmi: 19 pin hdmi type A, 1x HDMI DVI adapter included. Allow for a triple monitor setup, see compatible Dell models in the description.
BrandDell #ad
ManufacturerDell Computer #ad
Height11.2 Inches
Length20.7 Inches
Weight0.63 Pounds
Width15 Inches
Part NumberD3100
ModelD3100

2. OWC

#ad

OWC Thunderbolt Hub, Compatible with M1 Macs, Thunderbolt 3 Equipped Macs, 5 Port, and Thunderbolt 4 PCs, OWCTB4HUB5P

#ad
OWC #ad - Attend a video meeting on one screen while editing content on another. The owc thunderbolt hub lets you connect to a 5k/6k/8k display or two 4k displays. 4 thunderbolt 4 usb-c ports; 1 usb 3. 2 gen 2 type-a port up to 10gb/s 1250mb/s - usb 2. 0/3. 0 backwards compatible; compatible with all M1 Macs, Thunderbolt 3 equipped Macs, and Thunderbolt 4 PCs.

Edit large format video on one display while previewing the raw playback on the second display. One hub to connect them all: through a single thunderbolt port you can connect and charge anything via this compact hub: dual 4K displays or one 5K/6K/8K display, A/V mixers, phone or tablet, high-performance storage including NVMe solutions, even desktop accessories like a keyboard or mouse. Whatever your workstation display needs, the OWC Thunderbolt Hub gives you the vision to take it to a higher level. Accessories with past, present or future USB or Thunderbolt interfaces all connect to the OWC Thunderbolt Hub.

Enjoy more precise and vivid details in graphic-intensive CAD drawings and Photoshop images. Thunderbolt certified: built-in owc reliability and dependability, Compatible with Mac and Windows, Securable: Kensington Nano slot for anti-theft cabling, 2 Year OWC Limited Warranty. Reinvent the daisy chain: create multiple independent “tree branches. Plus, connect multiple bus-powered devices; Thunderbolt port provides power delivery and charging; Adjustable LED: customize your illumination.
BrandOWC #ad
ManufacturerOther World Computing #ad
Part NumberTB4HUB5PM
ModelOWCTB4HUB5P

3. OWC

#ad

OWC Express 4M2 4-Slot M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure w/ Thunderbolt3 Ports

#ad
OWC #ad - Speeds up to 2800MB/s. Compact, portable and light RAID system for on the go performance. Comes with 1 year OWC Limited Warranty. Thunderbolt Certified for Mac and Windows. Supports four nvme Drives and aluminum enclosure featuring two Thunderbolt 3 ports.
BrandOWC #ad
ManufacturerOther World Computing #ad
Weight3.72 Pounds
Part NumberTB3EX4M2
ModelOWCTB3EX4M2

4. QNAP

#ad

QNAP TR-004 4 Bay USB Type-C Direct Attached Storage DAS with hardware RAID Diskless

#ad
QNAP #ad - Nas applications cannot be installed on the TR-004. 4 x 3. 5-inch sata 3Gb/s Diskless. Includes a usb type-C to Type-A connector cable. Drives can only be migrated from one TR-004 to another TR-004.

Its storage pool/volume cannot be combined into the connected NAS. Lockable drive bays. Hardware raid supports raid 0, 1, JBOD, 5, and individual disks. Expand the capacity of your QNAP NAS. Direct-attached storage device via USB Type-C for Windows, macOS and Linux. Note : the tr-004 does not support the following: the ts-128, ts-431, ts-131, ts-431u, ts-228, ts-231, and nas models that cannot be updated to qts 4.3. 6 or later. The files and data stored on drives moved to/from a NAS or another device will not be recognized. The tr-004 can only be used as an individual storage pool or volume on the NAS. Use the tr-004 as external storage for NAS backup.
BrandQNAP #ad
ManufacturerQNAP #ad
Height6.63 Inches
Length8.62 Inches
Weight4.08 Pounds
Width6.31 Inches
Part NumberTR-004
ModelTR-004
Warranty2 year warranty

5. Synology

#ad

Synology 2 Bay NAS DiskStation DS220+ Diskless

#ad
Synology #ad - Average 15% performance boost to photo indexing and other computing-intensive operations, as well as database response time. Intel dual-core processor with aes-nI hardware encryption engine; 2 GB DDR4 memory expandable up to 6 GB.

By default, two camera licenses are installed; extra licenses can be purchased CLP1, CLP4, or CLP8. Access, share, and sync your data easily across different operating systems and devices. Featured dual 1gbe lan ports to support network failover, and with link aggregation enabled, DS220+ provides over 225 MB/s sequential read and 192 MB/s sequential write throughput. Data can be further protected with RAID 1 disk mirroring to prevent sudden drive failure.
BrandSynology #ad
ManufacturerSynology #ad
Height9.14 Inches
Length6.5 Inches
Weight2.87 Pounds
Width4.25 Inches
Part NumberDS220+
ModelDS220+
Warranty2 year

6. Sonnet Technologies

#ad

Sonnet Echo Express SE1 Thunderbolt 3 Expansion Chassis Echo-EXP-SE!-T3

#ad
Sonnet Technologies #ad - Full performance in a small and light design—Takes up little space on the desktop, but large enough to support nearly every Thunderbolt-compatible PCIe card, at full performance.

40gbps thunderbolt 3 interface—offers 2750 MB/s of PCIe bandwidth, doubling the performance of Thunderbolt 2. Two thunderbolt 3 usb-c ports—one port reserved for connection to the computer; second port supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt5 devices to your computer, attaching a single USB6 peripheral device, or connecting up to two 4K displays or one 5K display4. Connects a pcie expansion card to computers without slots—Use high-performance PCIe cards with any Mac or Windows PC with a Thunderbolt 3 port not to be used as a GPU chassis. One pcie 3. 0 x8 slot—supports one half-length+ up to 7. 75 inches long, full-height, single-width PCIe card plus one daughter card.
BrandSonnet Technologies #ad
ManufacturerSONNET TECHNOLOGIES #ad
Height2.8 Inches
Length8.25 Inches
Weight2.6 Pounds
Width4 Inches
Part NumberECHO-EXP-SE1-T3
ModelECHO-EXP-SE1-T3

7. VFLTOOL

#ad

Up to 300 Meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, 4 Pack 10G Sfp LC MMF300m 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, D-Link and More, Mikrotik, Netgear, Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, 10G 850nm MMF

#ad
VFLTOOL #ad - 4 pack 10gbase-sr sfp to lc multi mode data rate:10g; wavelength: 850-nm multi-mode module; port type: lc/upc; Reach: up to 300m using 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber, Supports full-duplex Fiber Type: Dual LC OM3/OM4 multi-mode fiber.

Durable & low power consumption: less power usage and low EMI emission design, heat-conducting increases the life of the product, Hot-pluggable with advanced ESD protection. Widely used: work with multi-mode fiber connection connects a network switch, Storage Area Network SAN, server, or NIC with SFP to a Gigabit fiber channel network with multimode LC for Network Attached Storage NAS, and High Performance Computing HPC applications.

Compatible with msa compliant equipment from cisco sfp-10g-sr, 850 nm wavelength, supermicro and More; CONNECTIVITY: 10G BASE-SX SFP transceiver for multimode fiber, huawei, Netgear, meraki ma-sfp-10gb-sr, Mikrotik, ubiquiti uf-mm-10g, d-link, supports up to 300m. Easy to use: easy installation, fully hot-swapple, plug and play, Always keep the protective dust plug on the SFP’s optical bores until you are ready to make a connection.
BrandVFLTOOL #ad
ManufacturerVFLTOOL #ad
Height0.71 Inches
Length4.72 Inches
Width4.72 Inches
Part Number10G Sfp LC MMF-4PCS
Model10G Sfp LC MMF-4PCS

8. WAVLINK

#ad

2.5Gbps Ethernet, SD 4.0 Card Reader, 4 HDMI, 4 DP, WAVLINK 19-in-1 USB C or USB A 10G Universal Quad 4K QV4K Docking Station with 100W Power Delivery Charging for MacBook and Windows Laptop

#ad
WAVLINK #ad - Fast-charging&ultra-high-speed data: one usb3. 1 type-a 10gbps support bc1. 2 fast charging and three usb3. 0 type-a 5gbps ports to extend more connectivity to USB devices. 2. 5g ethernet network rj-45 backward 10/100/1000 Ethernet. What you get:1 x usb-c quad 4k dock, 1x cd-shaped driver download links, 1x dc20v/9a 180w power adapter, 1 x 2-in-1 USB-C to USB-C cable with USB-A converter, 1x cable holder, 1 x ac power cable, 1 x Quick start guide.

In. One usb-c individual 30w pd charging port for any USB-C devices support USB PD charging. Integrated trrs 4-pole phone jack to give audio speaker out and mic. Multiple display: quad displayport or quad hdmi or multiple dp + hdmi displays for easy deployment, Support Quad 4K [email protected] displays output, graphically intensive images, video editing, CAD drawings, which will greatly help you facilitate high-resolution works, medical imagery and more.1

1-year worry-free warranty extra 6 months for registered members and life-long friendly customer service and technical support. Laptop charging: 180watt power supply delivers maximum 100W power upstream to charge your Laptop computer via USB-C with USB power delivery and Thunderbolt 3 PC. 19-in-1 enterprise-level docking station: quad 4k universal docking station is an ideal choice for large enterprises and designers, 1 x dc in, 1 x 2. 5gbps ethernet port, 4 x HDMI 2.
BrandWAVLINK #ad
ManufacturerWAVLINK #ad
ModelWL-UG69PD10-US

9. Tobenone

#ad

15 in 2 USB C Laptop Docking Station Dual Monitor HDMI for MacBook Pro/AirNot M1 with 2 4K HDMI Display, USB C Docking Station Dual Monitor for MacBook Pro, 87W PD3.0, SD&Micro SD,LAN, 6 USB A,USB C

#ad
Tobenone #ad - Incompatible with windows and MacBook with M1 chipNote: macOS with M1 chip can only extend one monitor. Versatile dual 4k extend monitor: tobenone usb c dual monitor laptop docking station offers a choice to add 2 external monitors via HDMI ports, easily drive two [email protected]/[email protected] in EXTEND mode, which means you can have 3 screens with different content at a time! Super-speed data transmission: the usb c laptop dual monitor macbook pro docking station is equipped with 4 usb 3.

0 ports and one usb c port support transmission speed up to 5 Gbps, allowing you to access your files in seconds and simultaneously read SD and TF memory card. The macbook pro adapter also offers 2 USB 2. 0 ports to connect your wireless keyboard and mouse without any lag. 15-in-2 expansion & compatibility: tobenone macbook pro docking station dual monitor expands to [email protected]|60hz hdmi ports, sd/tf reader and rj45 gigabit ethernet.

Plug and play, 4xusb 3. 0 5gbps, usb c pd 3. 0, 1xusb-c 5gbps, 3. 5mm audio/mic, 2xUSB 2. 0 for wireless keyboard and mouse, no driver needed. Stable & reliable wired ethernet: tobenone usb c dual monitor macbook pro dock offers an RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet port, EASILY streaming movies, supports up to 1Gbps and auto adapt 10/100/1000Mbps, downloading large files, or playing games.
BrandTobenone #ad
ManufacturerTobenone #ad
Part NumberTBN-UDS013
ModelUDS013
Warranty2 Year Warranty

10. CalDigit

#ad

Up to 4K 60Hz, UHS-II microSD and SD Card Readers, HDMI 2.0b, DisplayPort 1.4, Bus Power and Passthrough Charging Support, 10Gb/s USB A & USB C, HDR, CalDigit USB-C Gen2 10Gb/s SOHO Dock

#ad
CalDigit #ad - Please check our website to ensure compatibility for your system! Please check which display configuration is supported by your system. Connecting the laptop charger is hightly recommended if you are connecting multiple bus powered USB devices to the dock due to the limited available power coming from the single USB-C connection**.

Macs or pcs without DP 1. 4 will output up to 4K 30Hz only. Full 4k 60hz single display up to 4k 60hz, dual 4k 60hz mirrored mac & Windows, or Dual 4K 30Hz Extended Windows only. Uhs-ii sd 4. 0 card slots: latest uhs-ii sd and microsd card slots support sd/SDHC/SDXC at up to 312 MB/s bus speed. Transfer full days of footage from your camera 3x faster than uhs-i counterpart! macs do not support dual displays over usb-c** updated firmware available for download on our website** ideal for 2018+ macbook pro, 2018+ iMac, 2019+ MacPro, USB-C equipped Microsoft Surface, 2020 macbook Air, or Windows PC with DP 1.4

4 support. Passthrough charging or bus powered can be used without additional power or with your laptop charger. 8 ports of connectivity 2 x usb-c 10gb/s host/data, 1 x displayport 1. 4, 1 x uhs ii sd, 1 x usb-c passthrough charging, 1 x usb-a 10gb/s, 1 x hdmi 2.0b, 1 x uhs ii microsd mac & windows compatible usb-c or Thunderbolt 3 port that supports DP 1.
BrandCalDigit #ad
ManufacturerCalDigit #ad
Part Number500916
ModelUSBCSOHODock-US-AMZ